SCHEDULE 

OCTOBER 5, 2019

7:30—9:00 am

Registration

Registration will begin promptly at 7 am in the lobby. 

9:00 am

Welcome & Spiritual Gifts Assessment

A short welcome and a spiritual gifts assessment will take place in Terry Haws A.

10:00—10:45 am

Breakout Session 1

  • Adventurers Part A: "The Mission, Goals, Values, and Structure of Adventurers" @ Coborn (Herberger)

  • Discovery Centers with Voice of Prophecy @ Terry Haws C

  • Family Life Ministry Part A @ Thielman (Wilson)

  • Growing Young Part A @ Weidner (Opportunities)

  • CREATION Health Part A @ Mitchell (Stockinger)

  • Hispanic Ministry Contemporary Issues @ Terry Haws A

  • Hispanic Ministry Innovative Evangelism @ First American (Wilson)

  • Hispanic Ministry Prison Ministry @ Board Room B

  • Hospitality - Food Ministry Part A @ Edelbrock (Opportunities)

  • Immigrant Outreach Part A @ Whitney (Stockinger)

  • Literature Evangelism @ Board Room A

  • Mental Health Part A @ Alexander (Opportunities)

  • Music Ministry @ Swisshelm (Stockinger)

  • Pathfinder Directors Track Part A: "Introduction to leadership skills" @ Metzroth (Herberger)

  • Pathfinder Basic Staff Training Part A "Club Ministry: Purpose, history and relationship to the church" @ Marsh (Herberger)

  • Pathfinder Counselor Training Part A: "The Club Chain of Command: the counselor's support team" @ Helgeson (Herberger)

  • Pathfinder Teen Leader in Training Part A: "Administrative" @ Fandel (Herberger)

  • Sabbath School Part A @ Clarke (Opportunities)

  • Women's Ministry @ Shilplin (Stockinger)

11:00 a.m.—12:00 pm

Plenary Session

Meet back in Terry Haws A for our Plenary Session Speaker, Dr. Joseph Kidder. He will be Encouraging you to take charge of your ministry.

12:00—1:15 pm

Lunch

A lunch will be provided for all of the attendees. This will be a build-your-own-tacos bar located in Terry Haws C!

1:30—2:15 pm

Breakout Session 2

  • Adventurers Part B: "Starting, Organizing and Planning your Club for Success" @ Coborn (Herberger)

  • Elders Part A @ Terry Haws C

  • Family Life Ministry Part B @ Thielman (Wilson)

  • Growing Young Part B @ Weidner (Opportunities)

  • CREATION Health Part B @ Mitchell (Stockinger)

  • Hispanic Ministry Men's Ministry @ First American (Wilson)

  • Hispanic Ministry Elders @ Terry Haws A

  • Hispanic Ministry Prison Ministry @ Board Room B

  • Hospitality - Food Part B @ Edelbrock (Opportunities)

  • Immigrant Outreach Part B @ Whitney (Stockinger)

  • Mental Health Part B @ Alexander (Opportunities)

  • Music Ministry @ Swisshelm (Stockinger)

  • Pathfinder Directors Track Part B: "Introduction to recruiting, screening and training staff" @ Metzroth (Herberger)

  • Pathfinder Basic Staff Training Part B: "Introduction to club organization" @ Marsh (Herberger)

  • Pathfinder Counselor Training Part B: "The counselor's responsibilities" @ Helgeson (Herberger)

  • Pathfinder Teen Leader in Training Part B: "Outreach" @ Fandel (Herberger)

  • Prison Ministries Part A @ Board Room A

  • Sabbath School Part B @ Clarke (Opportunities)

  • Small Group Ministries Part A @ Bell (Opportunities)

  • Stewardship Part A @ Shilplin (Stockinger)

2:30—3:15 pm

Breakout Session 3

  • Adventurers Part C: "Club meetings and activities structure and tips" @ Coborn (Herberger)

  • Children's Ministry Part A @ Swisshelm (Stockinger)

  • Clerk Part A @ Edelbrock (Opportunities)

  • Conflict Resolution Part A @ Terry Haws C

  • Diversity Part A @ Whitney (Stockinger)

  • Growing Young Part C @ Weidner (Opportunities)

  • CREATION Health Ministry Part C @ Mitchell (Stockinger)

  • Hispanic Ministry Innovative Evangelism (Repeat) @ First American (Wilson)

  • Hispanic Ministry Contemporary Issues (Repeat) @ Terry Haws A

  • Hispanic Ministry Prison Ministries @ Board Room B

  • Men's Ministry Part A @ Alexander (Opportunities)

  • Pathfinder Directors Track Part C: "Dealing with the conference and your local church board"

  • Pathfinder Basic Staff Training Part C: "Introduction to club programming and planning"

  • Pathfinder Counselor Training Part C: "Safety and the counselor"

  • Pathfinder Teen Leader in Training Part C: "Teaching"

  • Prison Ministries Part B @ Board Room A

  • Sabbath School Part C @ Clarke (Opportunities)

  • Small Group Ministry Part B @ Bell (Opportunities)

  • Stewardship Part B @ Shilplin (Stockinger)

3:30—4:15 pm

Breakout Session 4

  • Adventurers Part D: "Getting to know your Adventurers" @ Coborn (Herberger)

  • Audio Visual Technology Part A @ Thielman (Wilson)

  • Children's Ministry Part B @ Swisshelm (Stockinger)

  • Clerks Part B @ Edelbrock (Opportunities)

  • Elders Part B @ Terry Haws C

  • Greeter Ministry Part A @ Whitney (Stockinger)

  • Growing Young Part D @ Weidner (Opportunities)

  • CREATION Health Ministry Part D @ Mitchell (Stockinger)

  • Hispanic Ministry Small Group Ministry @ Terry Haws A

  • Hispanic Ministry Elders @ First American (Wilson)

  • Hispanic Ministry Prison Ministry @ Board Room B

  • Immigrant Outreach Part C @ Shilplin (Stockinger)

  • Men's Ministries Part B @ Alexander (Opportunities)

  • Pathfinder Directors Track Part D: "Introduction to discipline" @ Metzroth (Herberger)

  • Pathfinder Basic Staff Training Part D: "Introduction to club outreach" @ Marsh (Herberger)

  • Pathfinder Counselor Training Part D: "Introduction to discipline" @ Metzroth (Herberger)

  • Pathfinder Teen Leader in Training Part D: "Activities" @ Fandel (Herberger)

  • Prison Ministry Part C @ Board Room A

  • Small Groups Part C @ Bell (Opportunities)

  • Treasurers @ Clark (Opportunities)

4:30—5:15 pm

Breakout Session 5

  • Adventurer Part E: "Working with Adventurer parents" @ Coborn (Herberger)

  • Audio Visual Technology Part B @ Thielman (Wilson)

  • Children's Ministry Part C @ Swisshelm (Stockinger)

  • Communication Part A @ Board Room B

  • Conflict Resolution Part B @ Terry Haws C

  • Deacons @ Shilplin (Stockinger)

  • Greeter Ministry Part B @ Whitney (Stockinger)

  • Growing Young Part E @ Weidner (Opportunities)

  • CREATION Health Ministry Part E @ Mitchell (Stockinger)

  • Hispanic Ministry Diversity @ Terry Haws A

  • Pathfinder Directors Track Part E: "Survey of camping and camp out planning" @ Metzroth (Herberger)

  • Pathfinder Basic Staff Training Part E: "Bullying Prevention, Part A" @ Marsh (Herberger)

  • Pathfinder Counselor Training Part E: "Bullying Prevention, Part A" @ Marsh (Herberger)

  • Pathfinder Teen Leader in Training Part E: "Counseling" @ Fandel (Herberger)

  • Personal Ministries Part A @ Edelbrock (Opportunities)

  • Prison Ministry Part D @ Board Room B

  • Safety & ARM Part A @ Clark (Opportunities)

  • Small Group Ministry Part D @ Bell (Opportunities)

  • Webmaster Part A @ Alexander (Opportunities)

5:30—5:50 pm

Snack Break

Snacks provided. Location TBD​

6:00-6:45 p.m.

Breakout Session 6

  • Adventurers Part F: "Curriculum Overview" @ Coborn (Herberger)

  • Audio Visual Technology Part C @ Thielman (Wilson)

  • Children's Ministry Part D @ Swisshelm (Stockinger)

  • Communication Part B @ Board Room B

  • Deaconesses @ Shilplin (Stockinger)

  • Denominational Structure & Governance @ Terry Haws C

  • Discovery Centers with Voice of Prophecy (Repeat) @ Bell (Opportunities)

  • Diversity Part B @ Whitney (Stockinger)

  • Growing Young Part F @ Weidner (Opportunities)

  • CREATION Health Ministry Part F @ Mitchell (Stockinger)

  • Hispanic Ministry Small Group Ministry @ Terry Haws A

  • Hispanic Ministry Men's Ministry @ First American (Wilson)

  • Pathfinder Directors Track Part F: "Teaching Investiture Achievement" @ Metzroth (Herberger)

  • Pathfinder Basic Staff Training Part F: "Bullying Prevention, Part B" @ Marsh (Herberger)

  • Pathfinder Counselor Training Part F: "Bullying Prevention, Part B" @ Marsh (Herberger)

  • Pathfinder Teen Leader in Training Part F: "Records" @ Fandel (Herberger)

  • Personal Ministries Part B @ Edelbrock (Opportunities)

  • Safety & ARM Part B @ Clark (Opportunities)

  • Webmaster Part B @ Alexander (Opportunities)

  • Women's Ministry (Repeat) @ Board Room A

7:00—8:30 pm

Plenary Session

Meet back in Terry Haws A for our Plenary Session Speaker, Dr. Joseph Kidder. He will be focused on equipping you for your ministry. 

Please reload

Minnesota Conference of Seventh-day Adventists

8232 Hwy 65 NE  |  Spring Lake Park, MN 55432
Phone: 763.424.8923  |  mnsda.com

Proudly created by Red Dirt Studios